Famous Canadians

Alexandra Quinn Biography

Famous Canadian Categories:
Behind The Camera | Canvas & print | Military | Models | Movies | Music | Political | Porn | Other |
Science & Technology | Sports | TV | Writers | the big list


Alexandra Quinn

Birthdate:   25-March-1973
Category:

Alexandria Quinn (born Diane Purdie Steward in Toronto, Ontario) is a Canadian pornstar who has been active in the industry since the late 1980s.

Quinn started in the adult industry working as a table dancer at a strip club. When Erica Boyer worked there one night as a feature dancer, Quinn asked Boyer about how she could become an actress in the movies. Boyer told Quinn she could stay with her until she found a place of her own, and took Quinn to a casting agent.

Quinn's first year in the industry took place prior to her 18th birthday, which is the legal minimum in the U.S. and elsewhere for individuals to appear in porn. Like the case of Traci Lords several years earlier it was discovered in the early 1990s that Quinn's earlier films were made before she was 18 (according to a 2000 interview with Quinn, the discovery occurred when she forgot to bring her fake identification to a session and used her real ID, not thinking they would notice the difference).

The videos were removed from the market and many were re-edited to remove all footage of her and re-released. However, deciding which films were not allowed was an easy matter as Quinn gifted herself with breast augmentation for her 18th birthday. As a result of the controversy Quinn left the porn industry for a time, appearing on news programs such as Hard Copy and blasting the porn industry. However she gradually resumed her career in the mid-1990s and is still an active porn star as of 2005, usually playing the older woman.

As with Traci Lords, the legality of Quinn's earlier films varies from country to country. She was for a time the off-screen girlfriend of porn actor Lexington Steele.

Stage Names: Dianne Colazzo, Alexandria Dunn, Alexandra Quin, Alexandra Quinn, Victoria Quinn, Alexandria Stewart, Diane Stewart, Dianne Stewart

Share on Facebook

Posted by: Bonkers      Last updated: 11-07-2006      Hits: 10944



Advertise