stats are updated dynamically everyday

Site Census & Statistics

Member Stats

Total Registered Members:37,808(since June 2000)
Current Active Members:4,005(logged in within the last year and made a post or comment)

participation: 2400 (6.35%)


Males:1516 (63.2%)
Females: 884 (36.8%)

participation: 1483 (3.92%)


0-162 (0.1%)
17-20 6 (0.4%)
20-25 60 (4%)
25-30 194 (13.1%)
30-40 203 (13.7%)
40-50 126 (8.5%)
50+ 127 (8.6%)

participation: 390 (1.03%)

Political Compass

Far Left21 (5.4%)35.6%
Left41 (10.5%)
Center Left77 (19.7%)

Center85 (21.8%)

Center Right80 (20.5%)39.2%
Right51 (51%)
Far Right22 (5.6%)

participation: 925 (2.45%)

Favorite Hockey Teams (top 30)

 Calgary Flames(171),  Toronto Maple Leafs(148),  Edmonton Oilers(118),  Ottawa Senators(115),  Vancouver Canucks(97),  Montreal Canadiens(82),  Boston Bruins(48),  Detroit Red Wings(15),  San Jose Sharks(14),  Dallas Stars(14),  Colorado Avalanche(14),  Anaheim Ducks(9),  Buffalo Sabres(9),  New York Rangers(8),  Pittsburgh Penguins(7),  Phoenix Coyotes(7),  New Jersey Devils(5),  New York Islanders(5),  Chicogo Blackhawks(5),  Los Angeles Kings(4),  Florida Panthers(4),  Philidelphia Flyers(4),  St. Louis Blues(4),  Tampa Bay Lightning(4),  Carolina Hurricans(3),  Columbus Blue Jackets(3),  Atlanta Thrashers(3),  Minnisota Wild(2),  Washington Capitals(2),  Nashville Predators(1),

participation: 6038 (15.97%)

Member Interests (top 40)

 hockey(563),  music(533),  sports(343),  reading(209),  politics(201),  computers(188),  movies(158),  canada(120),  photography(119),  beer(118),  writing(110),  history(106),  (98),  women(96),  travel(87),  cars(82),  snowboarding(82),  fishing(80),  soccer(78),  camping(76),  art(72),  golf(70),  girls(68),  football(68),  video games(61),  outdoors(56),  everything(55),  cooking(55),  stuff(54),  internet(53),  hiking(53),  travelling(51),  sport(51),  skiing(50),  books(49),  sex(49),  hunting(39),  swimming(38),  games(38),  baseball(38),

participation: 7614 (20.14%)

Member Occupations (top 30)

student (1401)
retired (192)
military (123)
teacher (90)
engineer (83)
sales (78)
manager (65)
business (62)
writer (47)
it (44)
none (34)
marketing (32)
webmaster (31)
self employed (30)
consultant (30)
carpenter (27)
doctor (25)
photographer (25)
businessman (24)
cook (24)
graphic designer (23)
school (22)
electrician (22)
artist (22)
truck driver (21)
university student (21)
web developer (20)
firefighter (20)
musician (20)
tech support (19)

participation: 958 (2.53%)

Country Flags (top 10)

Canada (699)
United States (124)
United Kingdom (23)
India (16)
Ukraine (4)
Australia (4)
Philippines (4)
Russia (4)
Germany (4)
Indonesia (4)

participation: 2565

Canadian Regions (based on forum timezone settings)

this currently is very inaccurate, because the signup default timezone has been -8 & -7. So if someone does not change it from the default, they will be considered from BC or Alberta. I tried to lessen this by only including members who have made at least one forum post, thinking these members are more likely to have set there timezone.
British Columbia:1235 (48.1)
Alberta:1801 (70.2)
Sask & Manitoba:130 (5.1)
Ontario & Quebec:480 (18.7)
Maritimes:151 (5.9)
NewFoundLand:137 (5.3)



much more forum stats can be seen here

Forum Stats

Forum Totals

Total Topics:0
Total Posts:1,903,000 (since Feb 2002)
Growth Rate:21,000+ posts per month
Total Attachments:0
Total Forum Polls:88129
Total Medals Awarded:369
Most Awarded Medals:CKA Contributor(38) Soldier(37) Uber Canuck(37) Veteran(25) Hilarious(23) Hockey Fan(20)

based on a ratio of posts & topics totals

Popular Forums (top 10)

1) Current Events32,360498,888
2) General Jibber Jabber6,011150,480
3) Editorial Discussions8,56385,192
4) Canadian Politics3,446114,505
5) International Politics3,66475,484
6) Topic Graveyard6,85937,271
7) Random Insanity2,80564,553
8) US Politics1,47641,208
9) Forum Games220192,423
10) Introductions1,71719,722

Misc Forum Profile Data (total users that have options selected)

Recent Topics List Disabled: 1
Recent Topics Tracking Disabled: 9
Lite Forum Enabled: 0
Profile Photos: 508
Users with Websites: 6,319
Custom Profile Graphic: 34
Users in Groups: 38,168



Blog Stats

Blog Totals

Total Blogs:394
Total Blog Entries:2,576
Total Blog Comments:4,330
Top Poster: bootlegga (406)
Top Commenter: Mr_Canada old (386)

Top 10 Blogs

blog nameusernameblogs
1) Bootlegga's Movie and TV Infobootlegga406
2) gangstalking284
3) Nanza's Musingsnanza219
4) North of 49Arctic_Menace208
5) Hello Darkness! The Official Dayseed184
6) Wolf Withinwolfwithin90
7) 1andonly's blog1andonly79
8) Istanbul's blogIstanbul47
9) lily43
10) Canucker's SinBincanucker41

Top Blog Subject Words (30)

 weekend(97),  office(90),  review(46),  movie(36),  trailer(32),  moved(30),  another(29),  canada(25),  canadian(25),  christmas(23),  stalking(22),  first(22),  bloggers(21),  keith's(19),  about(19),  happy(18),  comment(17),  update(16),  corner(16),  don't(16),  poster(14),  online(14),  &(13),  figures(13),  numbers(12),  things(12),  little(12),  world(12),  people(11),  where(11),



News Link Stats

Total News Links: 95,812
Total News Hits: 40,148,298
News Comments: 438,219
News Votes: 32,329 (vote log)

Complete news stats here

Top News Title Words (30)

 canada(4021),  canadian(3707),  after(3474),  police(2006),  found(1278),  woman(1224),  afghanistan(1208),  vancouver(1128),  toronto(1124),  canada's(1109),  killed(1108),  afghan(1095),  first(1072),  could(1055),  canucks(1050),  death(1046),  canadians(1043),  harper(1037),  alberta(1015),  ottawa(985),  years(974),  military(963),  world(940),  report(932),  court(886),  ontario(867),  against(842),  national(835),  attack(830),  charged(826),



Gallery Stats

Gallery Totals

Total Galleries:96
Total Pictures:4,835
Picture Hits:24,315,181
Total Comments:15,073
Top Uploaders:Canadaka(984) Hester(520) NetAbuser(221) RoyalHighlander(220) Snorkmaiden(192)
Top Commentors:twister(505) -Mario-(418) ShepherdsDog(303) Arctic_Menace(223) PENATRATOR(221)



Content Stats

Content Totals

Content Articles:117
Content Hits:2,564,219
Review Hits:526,711
Review Comments:154
Famous Canadians:258
Famous Canadian Hits:2,294,849
Famous Quotes:233
Joke Hits:2,513,965
Joke Comments:861


CanuckTube Videos:
CanuckTube Video Hits:2,070,092
Canadian Maps:139
Map Hits:402,171
Canadian Webcams:39
Webcam Hits:18,608
Download Hits:133,787
Guestbook Entries:607
Never Ending Story Entries:181
Web Links:265
Web Link Hits:287,093



Member Details Membership:
New Today: 3
New Yesterday: 0
Total Members: 37,807
Latest User: promo1

Online Members Online Stats:
Guest(s): 39
Member(s): 2
Most Ever Online: 2271


Make donations with PayPal!


October´s Goal: $150.00
Amount in: $0.00
Left to go: $150.00

Donations This Month