stats are updated dynamically everyday

Site Census & Statistics

Member Stats

Total Registered Members:37,425(since June 2000)
Current Active Members:3,953(logged in within the last year and made a post or comment)

participation: 2369 (6.33%)


Males:1497 (63.2%)
Females: 872 (36.8%)

participation: 1442 (3.85%)


0-163 (0.2%)
17-20 7 (0.5%)
20-25 103 (7.1%)
25-30 166 (11.5%)
30-40 181 (12.6%)
40-50 122 (8.5%)
50+ 116 (8%)

participation: 390 (1.04%)

Political Compass

Far Left21 (5.4%)35.9%
Left42 (10.8%)
Center Left77 (19.7%)

Center85 (21.8%)

Center Right79 (20.3%)39%
Right51 (51%)
Far Right22 (5.6%)

participation: 916 (2.45%)

Favorite Hockey Teams (top 30)

 Calgary Flames(171),  Toronto Maple Leafs(146),  Edmonton Oilers(118),  Ottawa Senators(114),  Vancouver Canucks(95),  Montreal Canadiens(81),  Boston Bruins(47),  Detroit Red Wings(14),  Dallas Stars(14),  Colorado Avalanche(14),  San Jose Sharks(14),  Buffalo Sabres(9),  Anaheim Ducks(9),  New York Rangers(8),  Pittsburgh Penguins(7),  Phoenix Coyotes(7),  New Jersey Devils(5),  New York Islanders(5),  Chicogo Blackhawks(5),  Florida Panthers(4),  Philidelphia Flyers(4),  St. Louis Blues(4),  Tampa Bay Lightning(4),  Los Angeles Kings(4),  Columbus Blue Jackets(3),  Atlanta Thrashers(3),  Carolina Hurricans(3),  Minnisota Wild(2),  Nashville Predators(1),  Washington Capitals(1),

participation: 5975 (15.97%)

Member Interests (top 40)

 hockey(563),  music(531),  sports(342),  reading(208),  politics(198),  computers(187),  movies(156),  canada(120),  photography(119),  beer(118),  writing(110),  history(102),  (98),  women(96),  travel(85),  cars(82),  snowboarding(82),  fishing(80),  soccer(77),  camping(74),  art(71),  golf(69),  girls(68),  football(67),  video games(61),  outdoors(56),  everything(55),  stuff(54),  cooking(53),  internet(52),  hiking(51),  sport(51),  travelling(50),  skiing(50),  books(49),  sex(49),  hunting(38),  baseball(38),  games(38),  swimming(37),

participation: 7539 (20.14%)

Member Occupations (top 30)

student (1399)
retired (191)
military (123)
teacher (89)
engineer (83)
sales (78)
manager (62)
business (57)
writer (46)
it (44)
none (34)
marketing (32)
webmaster (31)
consultant (30)
self employed (30)
carpenter (27)
photographer (25)
doctor (25)
businessman (24)
cook (24)
graphic designer (23)
electrician (22)
school (22)
artist (21)
university student (21)
truck driver (21)
firefighter (20)
web developer (20)
musician (20)
programmer (19)

participation: 944 (2.52%)

Country Flags (top 10)

Canada (687)
United States (124)
United Kingdom (24)
India (14)
Russia (4)
Philippines (4)
Ukraine (4)
Indonesia (4)
Australia (4)
Germany (3)

participation: 2539

Canadian Regions (based on forum timezone settings)

this currently is very inaccurate, because the signup default timezone has been -8 & -7. So if someone does not change it from the default, they will be considered from BC or Alberta. I tried to lessen this by only including members who have made at least one forum post, thinking these members are more likely to have set there timezone.
British Columbia:1216 (47.9)
Alberta:1780 (70.1)
Sask & Manitoba:131 (5.2)
Ontario & Quebec:474 (18.7)
Maritimes:151 (5.9)
NewFoundLand:137 (5.4)



much more forum stats can be seen here

Forum Stats

Forum Totals

Total Topics:0
Total Posts:1,851,286 (since Feb 2002)
Growth Rate:21,000+ posts per month
Total Attachments:0
Total Forum Polls:85041
Total Medals Awarded:367
Most Awarded Medals:CKA Contributor(38) Soldier(37) Uber Canuck(36) Veteran(24) Hilarious(23) Hockey Fan(20)

based on a ratio of posts & topics totals

Popular Forums (top 10)

1) Current Events30,094463,995
2) General Jibber Jabber5,820142,719
3) Editorial Discussions8,55885,135
4) Canadian Politics3,405113,412
5) International Politics3,58474,431
6) Topic Graveyard6,85837,264
7) Random Insanity2,75561,270
8) US Politics1,37638,776
9) Forum Games220188,916
10) Introductions1,68119,527

Misc Forum Profile Data (total users that have options selected)

Recent Topics List Disabled: 1
Recent Topics Tracking Disabled: 9
Lite Forum Enabled: 0
Profile Photos: 510
Users with Websites: 6,178
Custom Profile Graphic: 34
Users in Groups: 37,792



Blog Stats

Blog Totals

Total Blogs:389
Total Blog Entries:2,583
Total Blog Comments:4,346
Top Poster: bootlegga (406)
Top Commenter: Mr_Canada old (389)

Top 10 Blogs

blog nameusernameblogs
1) Bootlegga's Movie and TV Infobootlegga406
2) gangstalking284
3) Nanza's Musingsnanza219
4) North of 49Arctic_Menace208
5) Hello Darkness! The Official Dayseed186
6) Wolf Withinwolfwithin90
7) 1andonly's blog1andonly79
8) Istanbul's blogIstanbul51
9) lily43
10) Canucker's SinBincanucker41

Top Blog Subject Words (30)

 weekend(97),  office(90),  review(46),  movie(36),  trailer(32),  moved(30),  another(29),  canada(25),  canadian(25),  christmas(24),  stalking(22),  first(22),  bloggers(21),  about(20),  keith's(19),  happy(18),  comment(17),  don't(16),  corner(16),  update(16),  online(14),  poster(14),  figures(13),  &(13),  world(12),  little(12),  numbers(12),  things(12),  where(11),  people(11),



News Link Stats

Total News Links: 90,097
Total News Hits: 35,399,781
News Comments: 410,784
News Votes: 31,505 (vote log)

Complete news stats here

Top News Title Words (30)

 canada(3780),  canadian(3505),  after(3077),  police(1725),  afghanistan(1203),  found(1189),  woman(1117),  afghan(1087),  canada's(1044),  vancouver(1043),  killed(1041),  harper(1026),  canucks(1009),  canadians(983),  first(976),  death(975),  could(969),  military(926),  toronto(923),  ottawa(897),  years(879),  alberta(866),  world(858),  report(855),  court(817),  quebec(795),  troops(793),  ontario(767),  against(759),  arctic(758),



Gallery Stats

Gallery Totals

Total Galleries:98
Total Pictures:4,883
Picture Hits:23,915,693
Total Comments:15,272
Top Uploaders:Canadaka(992) Hester(525) NetAbuser(228) RoyalHighlander(228) Snorkmaiden(192)
Top Commentors:twister(511) -Mario-(422) ShepherdsDog(312) PENATRATOR(228) Arctic_Menace(226)



Content Stats

Content Totals

Content Articles:117
Content Hits:2,390,522
Review Hits:494,702
Review Comments:145
Famous Canadians:258
Famous Canadian Hits:2,150,039
Famous Quotes:350
Joke Hits:2,387,763
Joke Comments:861


CanuckTube Videos:
CanuckTube Video Hits:1,873,607
Canadian Maps:139
Map Hits:343,793
Canadian Webcams:39
Webcam Hits:18,127
Download Hits:133,758
Guestbook Entries:607
Never Ending Story Entries:181
Web Links:265
Web Link Hits:245,828



Member Details Membership:
New Today: 0
New Yesterday: 0
Total Members: 37,424
Latest User: Whitewater1

Online Members Online Stats:
Guest(s): 58
Member(s): 1
Most Ever Online: 2271


Make donations with PayPal!


October´s Goal: $150.00
Amount in: $0.00
Left to go: $150.00

Donations This Month