stats are updated dynamically everyday

Site Census & Statistics

Member Stats

Total Registered Members:37,474(since June 2000)
Current Active Members:3,964(logged in within the last year and made a post or comment)

participation: 2374 (6.34%)


Males:1500 (63.2%)
Females: 874 (36.8%)

participation: 1448 (3.86%)


0-163 (0.2%)
17-20 6 (0.4%)
20-25 96 (6.6%)
25-30 171 (11.8%)
30-40 183 (12.6%)
40-50 122 (8.4%)
50+ 119 (8.2%)

participation: 391 (1.04%)

Political Compass

Far Left21 (5.4%)35.8%
Left42 (10.7%)
Center Left77 (19.7%)

Center85 (21.7%)

Center Right80 (20.5%)39.1%
Right51 (51%)
Far Right22 (5.6%)

participation: 919 (2.45%)

Favorite Hockey Teams (top 30)

 Calgary Flames(171),  Toronto Maple Leafs(146),  Edmonton Oilers(119),  Ottawa Senators(114),  Vancouver Canucks(96),  Montreal Canadiens(82),  Boston Bruins(47),  Detroit Red Wings(14),  Dallas Stars(14),  Colorado Avalanche(14),  San Jose Sharks(14),  Buffalo Sabres(9),  Anaheim Ducks(9),  New York Rangers(8),  Pittsburgh Penguins(7),  Phoenix Coyotes(7),  New Jersey Devils(5),  New York Islanders(5),  Chicogo Blackhawks(5),  Florida Panthers(4),  Philidelphia Flyers(4),  St. Louis Blues(4),  Tampa Bay Lightning(4),  Los Angeles Kings(4),  Columbus Blue Jackets(3),  Atlanta Thrashers(3),  Carolina Hurricans(3),  Minnisota Wild(2),  Nashville Predators(1),  Washington Capitals(1),

participation: 5990 (15.98%)

Member Interests (top 40)

 hockey(563),  music(532),  sports(343),  reading(209),  politics(200),  computers(187),  movies(157),  canada(120),  photography(119),  beer(118),  writing(110),  history(103),  (98),  women(96),  travel(86),  cars(82),  snowboarding(82),  fishing(81),  soccer(77),  camping(76),  art(72),  golf(69),  girls(68),  football(67),  video games(61),  outdoors(56),  everything(55),  cooking(54),  stuff(54),  hiking(53),  internet(52),  sport(51),  travelling(51),  skiing(50),  sex(49),  books(49),  hunting(39),  baseball(38),  games(38),  swimming(37),

participation: 7554 (20.16%)

Member Occupations (top 30)

student (1399)
retired (191)
military (123)
teacher (89)
engineer (83)
sales (78)
manager (64)
business (57)
writer (46)
it (44)
none (34)
marketing (32)
webmaster (31)
self employed (30)
consultant (30)
carpenter (27)
photographer (25)
doctor (25)
businessman (24)
cook (24)
graphic designer (23)
school (22)
electrician (22)
university student (21)
artist (21)
truck driver (21)
web developer (20)
musician (20)
firefighter (20)
tech support (19)

participation: 949 (2.53%)

Country Flags (top 10)

Canada (692)
United States (124)
United Kingdom (23)
India (14)
Russia (4)
Philippines (4)
Ukraine (4)
Australia (4)
Indonesia (4)
Germany (3)

participation: 2544

Canadian Regions (based on forum timezone settings)

this currently is very inaccurate, because the signup default timezone has been -8 & -7. So if someone does not change it from the default, they will be considered from BC or Alberta. I tried to lessen this by only including members who have made at least one forum post, thinking these members are more likely to have set there timezone.
British Columbia:1220 (48)
Alberta:1783 (70.1)
Sask & Manitoba:131 (5.1)
Ontario & Quebec:476 (18.7)
Maritimes:151 (5.9)
NewFoundLand:137 (5.4)



much more forum stats can be seen here

Forum Stats

Forum Totals

Total Topics:0
Total Posts:1,856,833 (since Feb 2002)
Growth Rate:21,000+ posts per month
Total Attachments:0
Total Forum Polls:85198
Total Medals Awarded:367
Most Awarded Medals:CKA Contributor(38) Soldier(37) Uber Canuck(36) Veteran(24) Hilarious(23) Hockey Fan(20)

based on a ratio of posts & topics totals

Popular Forums (top 10)

1) Current Events29,997468,516
2) General Jibber Jabber5,854145,570
3) Editorial Discussions8,56985,156
4) Canadian Politics3,415114,089
5) International Politics3,59574,498
6) Topic Graveyard6,85937,271
7) Random Insanity2,75861,765
8) US Politics1,38939,100
9) Forum Games220192,393
10) Introductions1,68519,576

Misc Forum Profile Data (total users that have options selected)

Recent Topics List Disabled: 1
Recent Topics Tracking Disabled: 9
Lite Forum Enabled: 0
Profile Photos: 510
Users with Websites: 6,197
Custom Profile Graphic: 34
Users in Groups: 37,834



Blog Stats

Blog Totals

Total Blogs:389
Total Blog Entries:2,576
Total Blog Comments:4,330
Top Poster: bootlegga (406)
Top Commenter: Mr_Canada old (386)

Top 10 Blogs

blog nameusernameblogs
1) Bootlegga's Movie and TV Infobootlegga406
2) gangstalking284
3) Nanza's Musingsnanza219
4) North of 49Arctic_Menace208
5) Hello Darkness! The Official Dayseed184
6) Wolf Withinwolfwithin90
7) 1andonly's blog1andonly79
8) Istanbul's blogIstanbul47
9) lily43
10) Canucker's SinBincanucker41

Top Blog Subject Words (30)

 weekend(97),  office(90),  review(46),  movie(36),  trailer(32),  moved(30),  another(29),  canada(25),  canadian(25),  christmas(23),  stalking(22),  first(22),  bloggers(21),  keith's(19),  about(19),  happy(18),  comment(17),  update(16),  corner(16),  don't(16),  poster(14),  online(14),  &(13),  figures(13),  numbers(12),  things(12),  little(12),  world(12),  people(11),  where(11),



News Link Stats

Total News Links: 90,977
Total News Hits: 36,094,476
News Comments: 414,492
News Votes: 31,654 (vote log)

Complete news stats here

Top News Title Words (30)

 canada(3807),  canadian(3542),  after(3126),  police(1750),  found(1205),  afghanistan(1203),  woman(1134),  afghan(1089),  vancouver(1055),  killed(1054),  canada's(1052),  harper(1031),  canucks(1023),  canadians(992),  death(987),  first(984),  could(980),  toronto(941),  military(932),  ottawa(908),  years(893),  alberta(884),  world(874),  report(867),  court(830),  quebec(796),  troops(796),  against(777),  ontario(777),  arctic(761),



Gallery Stats

Gallery Totals

Total Galleries:96
Total Pictures:4,853
Picture Hits:23,877,813
Total Comments:15,128
Top Uploaders:Canadaka(987) Hester(521) NetAbuser(224) RoyalHighlander(221) Snorkmaiden(192)
Top Commentors:twister(505) -Mario-(421) ShepherdsDog(306) PENATRATOR(225) Arctic_Menace(224)



Content Stats

Content Totals

Content Articles:117
Content Hits:2,413,503
Review Hits:499,030
Review Comments:145
Famous Canadians:259
Famous Canadian Hits:2,168,686
Famous Quotes:350
Joke Hits:2,406,299
Joke Comments:861


CanuckTube Videos:
CanuckTube Video Hits:1,870,663
Canadian Maps:139
Map Hits:350,495
Canadian Webcams:39
Webcam Hits:18,174
Download Hits:133,769
Guestbook Entries:607
Never Ending Story Entries:181
Web Links:265
Web Link Hits:251,425



Member Details Membership:
New Today: 0
New Yesterday: 2
Total Members: 37,474
Latest User: thakurblogger

Online Members Online Stats:
Guest(s): 71
Member(s): 7
Most Ever Online: 2271


Make donations with PayPal!


November´s Goal: $150.00
Amount in: $0.00
Left to go: $150.00

Donations This Month

Latest Topics in Canadian Forums